Canadian Visa Types

Canada's visa process is quite disconcerting and challenging as it involves lot of research and paperwork. However, the main point is to understanding what the Canadian authorities demand from potential immigrants and then select the course accordingly. Always remember that Canada itself requires immigration, so if you find the right track which would benefit you and also shows how Canada can profit from having you then you will successfully have Canada visa. But before that you need to insure about what immigration options you have and which suits you well. Depending upon your objectives and personal conditions there are many ways of obtaining Canadian visas and permanent residency. There are different types of visas in Canada i.e. Temporary Visa, Study Visa, Work Visa and Permanent Resident.

Temporary Visas

Canadian Temporary Visa is a great option for those who wish to come to Canada for studies, work or for vacations. If you are planning to be in Canada only for a limited period of time, then Temporary Visa is the best option for you. Following are the temporary visas explained in detail.

Student Visas

The benefit of studying in Canada is that you get the right to bring your family as well as a spouse with you. You can also apply for open work permit in Canada after the completion of your Studies. It is the ideal destination for International Students as Canadian government provides complete right and freedom of work while studying. Pyramid eServices has special courses for those students who wish to study and continue living in Canada Permanently. We help and guide students throughout the process so that you don't face any hurdles during the processing of your application. We try our best to help you achieve your goals of studying overseas in Canada.

Super Visas for Parents and Grandparents

Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents is the best option to have your family's company in Canada. It can be valid for maximum 10 years. You can also sponsor your parents and grandparents to have them permanently under Canada's family sponsorship program.

Visitor Visa

Depending upon your nationality you can also apply for Canada visitor visa to travel during vacations. While applying there is a major requirement in which you will have to satisfy that your stay in Canada is temporary and you will return back at the end of your visa.

Work Permits

By working in Canada you can gain Canadian work experience which can help you to become eligible for settling here permanently. You require experience of working in Canada if you wish to apply for Provincial Nominee or Canadian Express Class. If you are not eligible for the federal skilled worker program, then working in Canada can be your ticket to the Canadian Permanent Residence. If you are applying under any of the Canadian Work Permits, i.e. Traditional Labor Market Impact Assessment work permit, North American Free Trade Agreement work permit or Live-in Caregiver work permit requires a job offer.

Business Class Immigration

Business Class Immigration is divided into three categories, i.e. Quebec, Federal and some provinces have their own Provincial Nomination Programs. The end results of these programs provide the same result, i.e. Permanent Residence of Canada. You can only select this option if you have a net worth exceeding $300,000 CAD.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa

The foreign nationals who wish to acquire permanent residence in Canada can apply for a federal skilled worker category (FSWC) visa application either outside or inside of Canada. After applying, the applicants are ranked on a point system on the bases of various factors such as their qualification, work experience, knowledge of English and French languages. In order to qualify the skilled workers require at least 67 points out of 100 and the minimum work experience of one year.

Canadian Experience Class Visa

The applicants who are already in Canada on a temporary work permit can apply for Canadian Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class. This visa application is specially for those with skilled work experience in Canada, but requires minimum experience of one year in Canada and must meet English and French language requirements.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

The applicants who are qualified in a skilled trade gets an opportunity to quickly become a Permanent Resident of Canada by applying their application under Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Program. This program was developed by the Canadian Government and Immigration Department in 2013 to indicate that there is a shortage of skilled workers in areas where rapid growth is experienced due to the increase in the economic strength. This program now runs through the Canadian express Entry immigration selection system. To apply under this program applicant needs to have one year full-time experience in a particular trade in the last five years to the time when the application was lodged. Applicants who have experience of part time work that adds up to two years of full time work also qualify for this program. Basically experience of total 3,120 hours over the period of two years. They also need to show proof of offer letter that they have received for full time job. Along with this their English language proficiency is also checked for eligibility.

Provincial Nomination Programs

Unfortunately the applicants who couldn't secure Permanent Residence through Skilled Worker Visa, can still hope and apply under PNP, i.e. Provincial Nomination Program. It is for low skilled professionals who can still come to Canada and contribute to its economic growth. Under this you will be nominated for a particular province of Canada which is looking for employees in a certain field. The required Professions frequently changes in each province. But before applying you must receive a provincial nomination certificate from a Canadian province or territory and make a different application to the CIC, i.e. Citizenship and Immigration Canada receive a PR visa.

Quebec -Selected Skilled Workers Program

This program attracts skilled workers all around the world to immigrate here and contribute to the economic growth of the nation by utilizing their education, talent, work experience and skills. A criteria have been established by the Canadian government, which all the foreign nations will have to follow before applying for Permanent Residence under this program. Once the provincial government of Quebec provides you a Quebec Selection Certificate you may then proceed to apply for Canadian Immigration and a Permanent Residence visa under the national government.

For QSWP Program, applicants need to apply under two stages:

  1. The applicant must apply to the Quebec government for a Certificate of Selection(CSQ). This confirms that Quebec has accepted, the applicant as an immigrant.
  2. Applicant must also apply to IRCC for Permanent Residence after getting a Quebec Selection Certificate.

As per rules, applicants need to qualify the medical examination and obtain a police verification certificate.

Family-Sponsorship Program

The Canadian government provides you a chance to make your family a part of your new life in Canada. Once you have obtained the Permanent Residence of Canada, you are allowed to sponsor your spouse, dependent children, Common-law partner, Conjugal partner, parents, brothers and sisters, grandparents, grandchildren and also give them a chance to become permanent resident of Canada. This is a good option because your family can also enjoy the benefits of Canadian residency, i.e. being able to study, live and work in the country.

Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

Live-in caregivers who are specially qualified to provide care for children, Disabled or elderlies in private homes without any caretakers. On getting the visa caretakers are allowed to stay in the private homes in Canada. The processing of this visa takes time as it requires proper work experience, good hold of English or French language and a high school diploma.Under this program you will have to provide care of at least 30 hours a week to children (under 18 years of age), elderly (65 or over) or a disabled Person.

You need to fulfill the following requirements to apply under caregiver visa program:

  • The contract received from Canada must be signed by the future employers as well as by you.
  • Successful completion of education from the Canadian secondary school.
  • Must have completed at least six months training or one year of full-time work experience as a nanny or related occupation in Canada.
  • You will also have to provide references from a former employer.
  • Work permits before entering Canada.
  • LMO, i.e. Labour Market Opinion.

To get hired, your employer will have to get the offer letter reviewed from HRSDC or SC which check that currently there are not enough Permanent Residents of Canada to fulfil this. He must also get a Labor Market Opinion from HRSDC or SC. You will need the copy of this LMO while applying for a work permit.

Have a question or need a custom quote?

Get a free Counselling Executive for your Profile

92563-92563
Quick Enquiry
Call Now
Live Chat
Live Chat