The Minimum Points Required For Express Entry Drops In Canada

The minimum points required for Express Entry drops in Canada

The cut-off of The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) has decreased 7 points since February this year. In addition to this, the draw brought a wonderful opportunity for the candidates who want to settle in Canada as the government of Canada invited 3,350 Express Entry aspirants for permanent residency (PR).

The selection of the Candidates depends upon the express entry score. Various factors such as age, skills, experience, and language proficiency influence the selection procedure. Candidates with the highest points get the priority for permanent residency in Canada.

The Express Entry System

The government of Canada uses the “Express Entry” system to manage the applications of the candidates looking for permanent residency in Canada. There are three immigration programs under which candidates can apply for Express Entry.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

The federal skilled worker program is for skilled candidates who want to settle in Canada permanently. The candidates get points based on various factors. The scale ranges from 0 to 100. The factors which influence the selection are Work Experience, Education, Age, Job Offer, English or French language skills, and Adaptability. further, another system called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is used to rank profiles.

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Federal Skilled Trades Program is for the experienced tradespersons who want to apply for permanent residency. The minimum requirements under this program are language skills, 2 years of full-time work experience in the last 5 years, job requirement in the NOC (National Occupational Classification), and at least 1-year job offer. The candidates may also require a certificate of qualification issued by a Canadian authority (Provincial, territorial, or federal). The Candidates cannot apply for Quebec province as it follows its own selection procedure.

Canadian Experience Class

This program is for skilled persons with Canadian skilled work experience who want to settle permanently in Canada. The minimum requirements are English language proficiency and legal job experience in Canada of at least 1 year. The term Skilled work used here is for managerial jobs, professional jobs, and technical jobs.

The Government of Canada is increasingly offering “Invitations to Apply” (ITAs) and if the trend continues then it can easily break the last year’s record of 89,800 ITAs which is the highest record so far. Furthermore, the minimum points required for express entry could fall more if IRCC conducts more frequent draws this year.

Have a question or need a custom quote?

Get a free Counselling Executive for your Profile

92563-92563
Quick Enquiry
Call Now