Canadian Study Permit

Canadian Study Permit

After receiving your Offer Letter for studying in Canada. You can file your application for your Study Permit, which is a vital document issued by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). With a Canada Study Permit, not only will you be able to live in Canada and study at Designated Learning Centers but also work part-time and gain valuable experience. This critical piece of the document comes with rules and responsibilities that you should obey and follow. Here is some more information on and around Study Permit that you should keep in mind to avoid any issues related to it.

Study Permit

Canada Study Permit is intended for International Students who want to study in Canada for more than six months. It allows you to study in Canadian universities and colleges, known as designated learning institutions, that are legally permitted by the Canadian government to host international students. A study permit is not a Visa. To enter Canada, you will need a visitor visa, which is generally issued to students along with their study permit.

A Study Permit has validity

Canadian Study Permit comes with a limited period of validity, which generally equals the duration of the chosen study program plus 90 days. If your studies do not complete within the permitted time or if you want to take another course, then you will need to apply for the renewal of your study permit.

Changing your University or College

It may happen with you that for some reason, after taking admission to a Canadian institute, you change your plan to study at some other institution. In this case, first, ensure that you choose such an institute that has its name in the DLI list. Also, make sure that you have no restrictive terms on your Study Permit by IRCC. And if you changed your institute, do not forget to inform IRCC. You can do it by visiting the IRCC website and then updating your “student transfer” status on your IRCC account.

Study Permit and work

For most of the post-secondary full-time study programs, students can work for 20 hours a week and 40 hours a week during breaks. Working while studying in Canada is extremely beneficial; you can earn not only money but also gain valuable experience, which can be helpful later while applying for a full-time job.

Study Permit requirements

The most basic requirements are a follow

  • You must be enrolled at a DLI
  • Proof that you have finance for
  • Tuition fees
  • Living expenditure
  • Return ticket
  • A police certificate showing that you have no criminal record against you (if applicable)
  • Medical fitness proof (If applicable)

Do you want to get your Canada study permit without any hassle? If yes, then visit Pyramid eServices. While applying for a study visa, we take care of all the aspects and requirements which may change from person to person. It is a reason for us to be proud that in the last 15 years we have helped more than 30,000 students in getting their study visas. Be assured that you will get the best study visa service from us. Visit any of our branches or call us at 92563-92563 for the same.

Have a question or need a custom quote?

Get a free Counselling Executive for your Profile

92563-92563
Quick Enquiry
Call Now